C-Smart 500×500mm Outdoor LED Screen
Pixel Pitch:
P3.91
Dimension:
500×500 mm (Module)
Features:
Integrated Module Structure
Flexible Frame Installation
Front & Rear Maintenance
Netherlands Warehouse Stock
Compare P2.6, P2.97, P3.91 and P4.81 rental LED screens for European events by application, performance, cabinet weight and rigging requirements.
Compare rental LED screens against the actual event: the nearest viewer and content, venue lighting, production camera settings, the complete suspended load, and cabinet handling. The product table below keeps the published model references together, while the decision steps show what to confirm for a hire or fleet purchase. Check the exact configuration, current availability and required documentation before signing.
You can size this to your venue in minutes with the Europe LED screen selector: pick your nearest viewer, choose the format, and compare product references.
Selecting the correct LED screen configuration directly affects event quality, rigging costs, and long-term rental asset reliability. A pixel pitch mismatch degrades image quality in close-viewing environments. An unnecessarily heavy cabinet increases rigging complexity and crew deployment time on each build.
This rental LED screen comparison guide examines the specifications that decide rental LED screen selection for European events: pixel pitch and viewing distance, brightness, refresh rate, cabinet weight and European stock availability. The product examples used throughout are the rental platforms currently listed on the Chipshow EU site.
Five checks help narrow a rental LED screen comparison: pitch and native pixels for the content, output under venue lighting, camera performance, the complete rigging load, and cabinet handling. Test the proposed combination against the event rather than treating a single headline specification as approval.
Usage period matters: a single gala, a multi-city tour and a fleet redeployed every weekend create different handling, transport and spares plans. Confirm which components can be serviced after the wall is built, who holds compatible spares, and the delivery terms for the event dates.
The table below maps the five comparison checks to the sections where each is examined in this guide.
| Comparison check | What it decides | Covered in |
| Configuration (pixel pitch, brightness, refresh rate) | Picture quality against viewing distance, venue light and camera plan | Pitch, Brightness and Refresh Rate sections |
| Installation method (cabinet size, curve, locks) | Build speed and crew size on each deployment | Cabinet Size & Lock System section |
| Event scale (audience size, venue size) | Acceptable pitch and brightness class | Where Are Rental LED Screens Used |
| Usage period (single event, tour, rental fleet) | Weight margin, transport and spare-part planning | Weight section, Step 4 |
| Maintenance conditions (service access, stock) | Repair speed and replacement lead time | Service access, European stock rows |
Pixel pitch is the distance between adjacent pixel centres, measured in millimetres. Treat a pitch-to-distance rule as an early comparison aid, then review the actual content at the nearest seat and camera position. Do not use a P3.91-to-4 m shortcut as a guaranteed minimum viewing distance.
The rule works as a first filter, and content type shifts the threshold in practice. Full-motion video tolerates closer viewing than text-heavy slides or detailed product visuals, and a camera pushed in for a close-up exposes pixel structure faster than a wide audience shot ever will.
For the same wall area, finer pitch increases the native pixel count. Compare supplier quotes for the same equipment and service scope, then decide whether the additional pixels improve the actual slides, video or camera shot.
Cabinet weight decides crew hours and rigging load. Weight per m² drives two cost lines that recur on each deployment: the crew hours a build takes and the load the rigging has to carry.
Truss load ratings vary by system, span and configuration, so the total per-square-meter load, including cabinets, controller hardware and cabling, should be checked against the load tables of the specific truss being used. Cabinet weight is examined in detail in the weight section below.
Brightness decides how the picture survives the venue lighting. Peak Brightness (nits) measures the maximum light output of the screen. The figure that matters on site is the balance between screen output and ambient light: the same screen that reads clearly in a dim conference hall washes out under stage wash or afternoon sun.
Rental work faces this problem in its hardest form, because each event brings a different venue and a different lighting plot, so the brightness class of the panel has to cover the brightest condition it will meet.
Use the model table below to compare the listed indoor and outdoor configurations. Ask for the dated datasheet for the pitch and cabinet size being quoted; the published peak value is a starting reference, while venue visibility and dimmed image quality still need review.
Within a class, the peak figure should be read alongside how the panel behaves when dimmed, since an event day runs from dark rehearsal to bright show conditions, and a screen that holds image quality well below its peak is easier to specify against unknown venues than one tuned only for maximum output.
Compare the proposed screen under the venue lighting. The following checklist identifies the test conditions; it does not establish a universal minimum brightness for every booking.
| Environment | What to review at the venue |
| Dim conference room / indoor stage | Readability and dimmed image quality with the planned content |
| Bright indoor venue / TV studio | The actual stage wash, camera exposure and required contrast |
| Outdoor daytime / festival stage | Daylight direction, event hours and the quoted outdoor configuration |
| Direct sunlight / outdoor billboard | Direct-sun exposure, content legibility and brightness-control limits |
Refresh rate protects the image once a camera points at the screen. A camera shutter samples the screen at fixed intervals, and when the screen refresh falls out of alignment with the shutter, some frames catch the LEDs mid-scan and display horizontal banding.
For camera work, confirm the proposed panel, processor and receiving-card settings with the production camera, lens, shutter, frame rate and brightness settings.
Where the audience watches the wall directly and the event stays off camera, refresh rate moves down the priority list behind pitch and brightness.
Cabinet format determines what the build costs in crew and time. Cabinet Size & Lock System sets build speed and fleet logic. Rental LED screens are assembled from modular cabinets, and the two formats used across the platforms compared in this guide are 500×500 mm and 500×1,000 mm.
For a worked layout using 500×500 mm and 500×1,000 mm cabinets, the larger cabinet covers twice the area and uses half as many cabinets for the same rectangular wall area. Compare connection count, lifting, handling and spare compatibility before assuming the larger format builds faster.
Curve capability varies by platform, and the range available in the lineup compared in this guide spans -10° to +15°, which covers the gently curved stage designs common at exhibitions and award shows.
Service access belongs in the comparison as well: panels that can be serviced from the front as well as the rear can be maintained on either side of a finished wall, a practical point wherever the backstage gap behind the screen is narrow. Which platform offers which access routes should be confirmed on the product pages.
Rental LED screens serve a broad range of applications across the European event industry, each with distinct technical requirements.
The table below summarizes the specification priorities by event type.
| Event type | Brightness class | Priority specifications |
| Corporate event | Indoor 600–800 nits | Refresh rate, pixel density |
| Trade show & exhibition | Indoor class | Hall-light output, build speed, curve range |
| Concert & music festival | Outdoor 4,000–4,500 nits | Weather protection, cabinet weight, build speed |
| Sports event & stadium | Outdoor 4,000–4,500 nits | Daylight output, weather protection |
| Worship & church | Indoor class | Refresh rate for livestream, simple processing |
| Wedding & private event | Indoor fine pitch | Handling weight, build speed |
Corporate Event
Product launches, annual general meetings, and industry award ceremonies are among the most common rental LED applications in the European corporate sector. Screens sit close to audiences and are captured by broadcast cameras, so refresh rate and pixel density take priority over maximum brightness, and the indoor brightness class covers the controlled lighting of a conference venue. For close-range corporate stages, the indoor fine-pitch configurations compared in this guide cover pitches from P1.9 to P3.9.

Trade Show & Exhibition
For exhibitions, review hall lighting, content detail, build access and the proposed curve layout. Check the documentation and site conditions requested by the venue for the exact panels and support system.

Concert & Music Festival
The dominant large-format rental application. Large-format upstage video walls, IMAG side screens, and stage floor panels form the visual infrastructure of modern live music production. The controlling specifications are the outdoor ones: brightness in the outdoor class for daylight and stage wash, the protection rating against weather, cabinet weight on the rigging, and build speed, since festival changeovers across the European summer season are measured in hours.

Sports Event & Stadium
Scoreboard installations, perimeter LED advertising, and stadium atmosphere displays. Viewing distances are long, which relaxes the pitch requirement, and the specification burden shifts to daylight output and weatherproofing: the outdoor configurations compared in this guide publish 4,000–4,500 nits, with IP65 front protection listed on two of the three platforms.

Worship & Church
Houses of worship across Europe are adopting LED walls for lyric display, sermon IMAG, and immersive stage design. Where the service is livestreamed, refresh rate joins pitch at the top of the specification list, and operation often falls to volunteer technical teams, so panels that are simple to set up and process matter more than headline specifications.

Wedding & Private Event
For weddings and private events, compare handling, build and teardown effort alongside viewing distance and content. A fine-pitch option may be useful at close range, but cabinet weight alone does not determine profitability.

Understanding the intended application narrows the specification requirements before any comparison begins. More about rental led applications and implementations can be found in our rental LED display solutions learn more.
The step from P2.97 to P2.6 is smaller than many rental operators expect, but carries a measurable cost differential. When does the investment return value?
Choose P2.6 when:
Choose P2.97 when:
Choose between P2.6 and P2.97 by testing the closest required audience and camera views and comparing the complete quotes. Neither pitch is a universal fleet optimum or a guarantee of a broadcast result.
P3.91 and P4.81 are widely used across the European stage rental market. Both configurations are designed for durability, cost-efficiency, and rapid deployment at scale.
P3.91: Compare this option for indoor or outdoor event work where the planned content remains readable from the nearest viewer. Check the exact configuration in the product table and preview it with the actual seating and camera plan.
For example, a 12 m × 4 m upstage wall and audience positions from 5 m to 40 m describe a test brief, not an assured image-quality result. Preview the proposed pixel map, smallest text and camera shots across that viewing range.
P4.81: Include this option in the quote comparison for larger stages and longer viewing distances. Test the required content and compare the measured power and complete price of the actual configuration; lower pixel density alone does not establish a thermal or cost saving.
Supplementary note: if the screen may be used at close range (IMAG confidence monitors, backstage artist relays), maintain a small inventory of P2.97 or P3.91 panels as supplements.
Pitch availability, brightness and protection ratings for the configurations compared in this guide are set out in the comparison table above.
The table below compares the three rental LED platforms currently listed on Chipshow EU, across the specifications that matter for European event builds.
| Spec | C-Shine Plus | C-Rock Outdoor | C-LITE-U |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pixel Pitch | Indoor P1.9 / P2.6 / P3.9 · Outdoor P2.9 / P3.9 | P2.6 / P2.97 / P3.91 / P4.81 | P3.91 |
| Peak Brightness | Indoor 600–800 nits · Outdoor 4,000–4,500 nits | 4,000–4,500 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Refresh Rate | ≥3,840 Hz | ≥3,840 Hz (up to 7,680 Hz) | 7,680 Hz |
| Cabinet Weight | ≤7 kg (500×500) / ≤14 kg (500×1000) | 8 kg (500×500) / 14 kg (500×1000) | 13 kg (500×1000) |
| Cabinet Size | 500×500 / 500×1000 mm | 500×500 / 500×1000 mm | 500×500 / 500×1000 mm |
| Protection | Indoor IP40 · Outdoor IP54 (front and rear) | IP65 front / IP54 rear | IP65 front / IP54 rear |
| Curvature | -10° to +15° | -10° to +15° | — |
| European Stock | Confirm stock for the quoted configuration and dates | Confirm stock for the quoted configuration and dates | Confirm order route and dated delivery schedule |
| Best For | Corporate and exhibition stages | Outdoor touring and festivals | Concerts, festivals and city events |
The table retains the published product references for comparison. Confirm the exact pitch, cabinet size, ratings and order availability against a dated quotation and datasheet; do not transfer one configuration’s values to every option. Entries marked “—” have no value listed here.
Cabinet weight decides how many people it takes to build the wall, and how much load the rigging has to carry. On a tight festival changeover, both translate directly into build hours.
As a calculation example, a 60 m² wall built from 500×500 mm cabinets uses 240 cabinets. At assumed cabinet weights of 7 kg and 8 kg, the cabinet subtotals are 1,680 kg and 1,920 kg, a 240 kg difference. These are cabinet-only figures: add rigging, supports, controls, cabling and other suspended equipment before checking the approved load plan. The difference does not, by itself, determine crew size.
The published per-cabinet weights of the platforms compared in this guide are listed in the comparison table above.
The following decision framework can be applied before requesting a quotation:
Step 1: Establish minimum viewing distance
Measure the distance from the closest seat and each planned camera position to the screen. Use those positions to review the actual content and camera image on the candidates; do not convert metres directly into a maximum acceptable pitch in millimetres. Record the smallest text, native wall pixels and lens/framing requirements with the supplier.
Step 2: Assess ambient light conditions
The same wall can meet two of these conditions in one event day, which is why the brightest condition, rather than the typical one, should set the brightness class.
Step 3: Confirm refresh rate requirement
Confirm refresh and scan settings with the supplier, then test the complete camera-facing setup. The model table records published frequencies, but neither 1,920 Hz nor 3,840 Hz is a universal acceptance threshold for every audience or camera. Keep the camera plan with the technical brief.
Step 4: Calculate weight allowance
Ask the responsible rigging team for the usable load allowance in the proposed span and configuration after accounting for other equipment. Compare the full display-system load, not just the cabinet kg/m², with that approved plan before selecting panels.
Step 5: Cabinet size and arc compatibility
Confirm cabinet-size availability, case packing, locks and spare compatibility separately for each platform. A shared nominal cabinet size does not establish that parts or connections are interchangeable.
Step 6: Request the technical data sheet
A specification sheet with verified brightness, refresh rate, weight, and cabinet dimensions should be a mandatory part of any rental LED screen procurement. Request it as part of the quotation, and treat a supplier that declines to provide one as a signal worth investigating.
Rental LED screen comparison centres on five measurable parameters: pixel pitch, viewing distance, brightness, refresh rate, and weight. Accurate assessment of these five specifications resolves the majority of selection decisions.
To compare specific configurations against your event requirements, request a consultation with Chipshow’s team for a specification-matched quotation with verified data sheets and current EU lead times.
Q1: How does refresh rate affect camera recording?
Test the proposed wall with the production camera and settings used for the event. Review banding, flicker and moiré in the footage across planned brightness and shot conditions; the published refresh-rate number alone is not a camera-acceptance result.
Q2: How much difference does cabinet weight make across a rental fleet?
Lower cabinet mass changes the cabinet-load subtotal, but the crew and transport plan also depends on cabinet size, cases, handling routes, rigging and working methods. Compare the full build and transport scope; the table is a product reference, not a staffing guarantee.
Q3: What EU compliance documentation is required when deploying LED screens at European venues?
Ask the venue and procurement team which documents apply to the exact equipment and installation. Request the matching declarations, test reports and responsible supplier details with the quote. Do not assume a generic compliance pack establishes suitability for every venue or contract.
Q4: Which rental LED screens ship from European stock?
Ask Chipshow for a dated stock and delivery confirmation for the exact pitch, cabinet format and quantity. Confirm available spares and the required documents with the order; an existing product listing is not a reservation for an event date.
Q5: Which pitch should I pick for a mixed indoor and outdoor inventory?
For fleets that serve both close-range corporate work and outdoor stages, the C-Shine Plus platform covers the widest span, with indoor P1.9, P2.6 and P3.9 and outdoor P2.9 and P3.9 in one cabinet family. Pairing it with C-Rock Outdoor extends outdoor coverage to P4.81 for large festival stages.
Q6: Can the rental LED panels be used outdoors in the European climate?
The table distinguishes the listed front and rear ratings for the model references. Match the complete enclosure, cable entries and installation to the event’s exposure and the supplier’s permitted conditions. An IP label alone does not approve a fully exposed stage; confirm temperature, drainage and the weather operating plan.
Ready to scope your display? The LED screen selector walks through viewing distance, format and layout in one pass.
Match real venues with brand-ready experiences
Designed for:
- Reach pedestrians and nearby traffic with legible advertising in compact urban locations.
- Balance required brightness with energy use and the surrounding architecture.
Features: Pixel-Pitch Selection · Architectural Integration · Brightness & Energy Balance
Apply to: Urban DOOH · Property Advertising Screens · Building Façades
Designed for:
- Show advertising, information and branded content clearly across indoor commercial and public spaces.
- Preserve colour and contrast at close range and across wide interior sightlines.
Features: Fine Pixel Pitch · Colour Consistency · Wide Viewing Angles
Apply to: Shopping Centre Atriums · Transport Hubs · Control Rooms
Designed for:
- Configure outdoor screens around small and mid-sized stages, venues and audience layouts.
- Speed up changeovers across different venues, stage layouts and event requirements.
Features: IP65 Protection · Flexible Splicing · Efficient Handling
Apply to: Outdoor Festivals · Regional Concerts · Brand Activations
Designed for:
- Give spectators clear views of scores, replays and sponsor content throughout the venue.
- Accommodate wide seating angles, outdoor exposure and routine service requirements.
Features: Wide Viewing Angles · Outdoor Stability · Maintenance Access
Apply to: Stadium Perimeters · Scoreboards & Video Screens · Outdoor Fan Zones
Designed for:
- Provide clear views of lyrics, service content and live video across varied seating positions.
- Blend quiet LED displays into existing interiors without competing with their architectural character.
Features: High Contrast · Quiet Operation · Architectural Integration
Apply to: Historic Churches · Modern Sanctuaries · Multi-Faith Centres
Designed for:
- Improve close-range viewing of presentations, shared data and remote participants.
- Limit visual glare and operating noise in meeting and teaching spaces.
Features: Fine Pixel Pitch · Low-Glare Options · Quiet Operation
Apply to: Boardrooms · Lecture Theatres · Training Rooms
Designed for:
- Capture attention from the pavement while preserving merchandise visibility inside.
- Combine daylight visibility, transparency and a clean fit around existing shopfronts.
Features: Daylight Visibility · High Transparency · Shopfront Integration
Apply to: High-Street Shopfronts · Shopping Centre Entrances · Department Store Windows
Retail LED for EU shopping centres, flagship stores and luxury boutiques. Slim depth suits existing retail architecture; EMC Class B for mixed-use spaces.
Tender Compliant? We hold full CPR certification (No. 2531-CPR-CSC10059). Contact us for project-specific engineering and compliance docs.
Purpose-built platforms for iconic moments
P3.91
500×500 mm (Module)
Integrated Module Structure
Flexible Frame Installation
Front & Rear Maintenance
Netherlands Warehouse Stock
P1.25 to P4.0
640 × 480 × 70 mm (Native 4:3)
Art When Off, Display When On
Bespoke Tactile Surface Textures
No-Reflection Matte Finish
100% Flush Wall-Mount Design
P2.6 / P2.9 / P3.9 / P4.8
500×500 mm / 500×1000 mm
Wind-Resistant Bracket
Front IP65 Protection
Tour-Ready Anti-Vibration Structure
COB: P1.53 / P1.86
640 × 480 × 70 mm (Native 4:3)
Advanced COB Anti-Collision
Deep Black High Contrast
Native 4:3 LCD Retrofit
100% Front Serviceable
P2.0 / P2.5 / P3.0 / P4.0 (SMD)
640 × 480 × 70 mm
Ultra-Light Magnesium (7.5kg)
Energy-Efficient & Fanless
100% Front Serviceable
Local EU Warehouse Stock
P3.91 / P4.81 / P6.25
750×1200 / 1000×1500 mm
Zero-drill setup
80% transparent
Freestanding base
Cloud sync control
P3.91 / P4.81 / P6.25 / P10.4
Up to 90%
90% See-Through Design
5kg/㎡ Heritage-Safe
0dB & ESG-Compliant
Boost DOOH Revenue
Indoor (P1.9/2.6/3.9) | Outdoor (P2.9/3.9)
≤7kg (500x500) / ≤14kg (500x1000), 81mm Thick
Mechanics: 45° Cut Cabinets for 90° Angles & Curve Locks (-10° to +15°)
Refresh Rate: ≥3840Hz for Flicker-Free Visuals
P1.9 / P2.6 / P2.9 / P3.9
500x500mm / 500x1000mm
8kg Single-Person Handling
Optional 7,680Hz Refresh
Integrated ESG Efficiency
P8 (8 mm)
1280 × 900 × 100 mm
Player-Safe Soft Mask
1280mm Fast-Build Frame
≥3840Hz Broadcast Ready
Mixable Brightness Options
P2.5
640 × 2025 × 475 mm (Floor-standing)
ErP-Compliant Efficiency
EMC Class B Certified
Factory-Direct Quality
Cloud Cluster Synergy
P0.78 / P0.93 / P1.25 / P1.56
600 × 337.5 × 38 mm
10-Year Parts Availability
Sustainable Repairable COB<
Fanless Silent Operation
MIP/COB Hybrid Option
P1.86 / P2.5 (SMD)
640 × 480 × 70 mm (Native 4:3)
Cost-Effective Professional Choice
Energy-Efficient Operation
Precision Die-Cast Aluminum
Native 4:3 LCD Retrofit
P2.6 / P2.9
500×500 mm
±30° Extreme Curved Locks
Soft PCB for Smooth Cylinders
Mix & Match with Straight
One-Touch Rotary Unlock
P2.5 / P2.6 / P2.97 / P3.91
1000/750/500(W) × 250(H) mm
Ultra-Wide Ribbon Format
Seamless 90° Pillar Wraps
Flush Wall-Mount Design
Easy Centralized Control
P3.1 / P3.8
470 × 900 mm / 670 × 1300 mm
7,000nits Sunlight-Visible
IP65 All-Weather Ready
Magnesium Alloy Build
Smart Cluster Control
P4 – P16 (SMD/ICE/DIP Options)
960×960 mm (Standard)
Up to 14,000 nits
30% Energy Savings
25kg Magnesium Build
Front & Rear Service
3.91 mm
1000×1000×83.75 mm
20kg Aerospace Agility
Sunlight-Grade 6000nits
40% Faster Setup Speed
IP65 All-Weather Guard
8.93 mm
1000×1000×83.75 mm
65% Airflow Transparency
12.5kg Featherlight Rig
Wind-Engineered Safety
IP65 All-Weather Guard
P4 / P5 / P6.67
560×960×95 mm (P4/P6.67) | 600×960×95 mm (P5)
382mm Min Outer Radius
Seamless 90° Corner Splicing
Front & Rear Dual Maintenance
Zero Color Cast at Low Gray
P4 / P5 / P6.67 / P10
640×320 mm (Module)
Cabinet-Less Integrated Module
75mm Slim Wall Mount
Front & Rear Service
EU Stock & CE Approved
P15.6 / P16 / P25 (DIP High-Bright)
Variable Architectural Configurations
Zero A/C Energy Savings
<23kg/m² Historic Retrofit
7,000 Nits / Night Dimming
Front & Rear Dual Access
P4 – P16 (SMD & DIP Options)
640×960 / 960×960 / 1280×960 mm
Tailored DOOH platform
Eco-efficient operation
Slim architectural fit
Made for EU standards