C-Smart 500×500mm Outdoor LED Screen
Pixel Pitch:
P3.91
Dimension:
500×500 mm (Module)
Features:
Integrated Module Structure
Flexible Frame Installation
Front & Rear Maintenance
Netherlands Warehouse Stock
A practical guide to small & mid-size event LED systems for rental companies: pixel pitch, cabinet weight, setup labor, fleet reuse and EU compliance.
A small-to-mid-size event LED system is usually built on a modular 500×500 mm cabinet platform covering roughly 3×2 m to 5×3 m. For most European rental companies, the configuration that tends to pay off is the one that keeps cabinet weight low, setup labor short and fleet utilization high, not necessarily the one with the finest pixel pitch.
Planning an event LED system for rental companies starts with one question: how large are the events you actually serve? Most European rental companies, the ones running corporate meetings, product launches, regional trade shows, weddings and small concerts, do not need a stadium-scale wall. They need a flexible system a small crew can move, set up and reuse across many different jobs. This guide works through the planning decisions that determine whether a small-to-mid-size system earns its keep: pixel pitch, indoor versus outdoor configuration, cabinet weight and setup labor, supporting infrastructure, fleet utilization and EU compliance.
A small-to-mid-size event system is best understood by its footprint, not by a single product name. In practice it covers active screens from roughly 3×2 m up to about 5×3 m, built from a modular cabinet platform, most often 500×500 mm panels that stack or rig into walls of varying shapes. The defining feature is flexibility: the same cabinets can form a 3×2 m backdrop for a regional product launch one week and a 5×2 m stage screen for a corporate conference the next.
This scale sits well below the stadium and arena systems that define the touring market. The two tiers differ in practice:
For a smaller European rental fleet, this is often the more realistic starting point. A modular 500×500 mm platform gives a company a single building block that scales up for mid-size events and down for intimate ones, which supports better utilization than a fleet of purpose-built, single-event screens. The planning question is therefore less “which single display do I buy” and more “which platform do I standardize on.”
The same cabinet platform can serve indoor and outdoor work, but the specifications split sharply by environment. Indoor and outdoor modules differ in brightness, pixel pitch, protection rating and cabinet weight, and each of those decisions carries a cost and logistics consequence.
| Specification | Indoor | Outdoor |
| Brightness | 800–1,500 nits | 4,500–7,000 nits (5,000+ in direct sun) |
| Pixel pitch | P1.5–P2.6 | P3.9–P4.8 |
| Protection | IP20–IP31 | IP65 (front) |
| Cabinet weight (500×500 mm) | 7–10 kg | 12–20 kg |
| Refresh rate | 3,840 Hz and above | 3,840 Hz and above (7,680 Hz for broadcast) |
The values above are common industry guidance for rental LED displays; confirm the figures for a specific model before quoting.
The reason is straightforward. Indoor screens are viewed from a few meters away, so they need a finer pitch to stay sharp, but they face no direct sunlight, so moderate brightness is enough. Outdoor screens sit farther from the audience and compete with daylight, so they lean on higher brightness and a wider pitch, plus weather protection (Ingress Protection, IP65 on the front face) and a heavier, sealed cabinet.
A rental company that serves both environments therefore often plans two configuration paths on one platform rather than two unrelated systems. A single platform that offers indoor pitch options around P2.6 and outdoor options around P2.9–P3.9 lets a fleet share rigging, processors and spare parts even when the modules themselves differ. For indoor work viewed at close range, many integrators also look for electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) Class B compliance, which addresses interference in residential and office environments, a point worth confirming on the specific model rather than assuming from the series name.
For a small-to-mid-size rental company, the screen is only part of the job. Labor and logistics often decide whether a job is profitable, and both are driven by three compounding factors:
Across a full season, these three compound directly into labor cost. Based on Chipshow’s experience in commercial LED display deployment, a 500×500 mm cabinet kept under 7 kg lets a two-person crew handle most small-to-mid-size builds, and quick-release locks measurably shorten build and strike time across a season. The systems that hold their rental value are the ones a crew can load, build, strike and reload without a specialist on every call.
A screen does not work on its own. The supporting package (processors, rigging, power distribution and spares) is part of the system, and skipping it is a common planning mistake. Four items belong on every fleet plan:
Infrastructure is unglamorous, but it is what lets a fleet show up, go up and come down without drama.
The most valuable question for a small-to-mid-size fleet is not which events it can serve but how often each cabinet gets used. Utilization, more than headline specs, drives the return on a rental platform, and the highest-utilization strategy is usually to keep one fleet working across both rental jobs and selected fixed installations.
A rental cabinet can support selected fixed installations, but the boundary is set by usage and mounting structure rather than by the cabinet alone:
Mixed use changes the plan in three ways: spare parts and accessories must be sized for both uses, warranty terms must be read against the usage pattern (some coverage assumes rental cycling, while a fixed outdoor installation carries different exposure), and compliance documentation must be confirmed per model when a touring cabinet moves into a fixed installation. Confirm the engineering and warranty boundary per project before quoting. Based on Chipshow’s experience in commercial LED display deployment, the fleets that standardize on one platform for both rental and selected fixed work tend to reach the highest cabinet utilization, since rigging, processors and spares carry over between jobs.
Compliance documentation follows the same logic. A rental cabinet that carries a CE declaration and EMC evidence for touring use still needs per-model confirmation when it moves into a fixed installation, because the applicable directives and the local authority’s expectations can differ by application. Certifications do not guarantee local approval; product documentation can be provided, and final approvals should be confirmed per project.
Sizing a fleet is a chain of decisions that starts with viewing distance and ends with an accessory package. Working through it in order keeps a rental company from over-buying fine pitch it cannot charge for, or under-buying brightness it will need:
Two further decisions round out the plan:
Finally, when exporting or deploying across European markets, keep the compliance file ready (CE declaration, Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) documentation and EMC test reports) so a site’s technical approval is not the thing that delays a job.
The planning principles above map directly onto three Chipshow product lines:
| Product line | Position | Pixel pitch | Brightness | Key differentiator |
| C-Shine Plus | Stage rental, indoor + outdoor | Indoor P1.9–P3.9 · Outdoor P2.9/P3.9 | 600–800 indoor · 4,000–4,500 outdoor | 500×500 mm cabinet ≤7 kg; 45° corner cut |
| C-Rock Outdoor | All-weather outdoor touring | P2.6–P4.8 | 4,000–4,500 | Wind-rated, IP65 front, fast deployment |
| C-Smart 500×500mm | Outdoor signage (fixed, not touring) | P3.91 | ~6,000 | Front/rear maintenance, up to IP67 modules |
| Event scenario | Recommended spec | Brightness | Matching system |
| Corporate meeting / booth (indoor) | P2.6 indoor | 600–800 nits | C-Shine Plus |
| Small concert / stage (indoor) | P2.6 indoor | 600–800 nits | C-Shine Plus |
| Outdoor event (rental / touring) | P2.9 / P3.9 outdoor | 4,000–4,500 nits | C-Shine Plus (outdoor) / C-Rock |
| Outdoor signage (fixed) | P3.91 | 6,000 nits | C-Smart |
The pitch and brightness figures above reflect Chipshow-confirmed configurations. These configurations are commonly stocked in Europe: C-Shine Plus in P2.6 indoor and P2.9/P3.9 outdoor, C-Rock in P2.97 outdoor 500×1000 mm, and C-Smart in P3.91 outdoor 500×500 mm. Precise availability should be confirmed with the Chipshow team before a project is planned, since stock levels vary.
For the full rental-stage lineup, see the rental stage LED product overview.
Planning a small-to-mid-size event LED system comes down to three choices that compound across every job: keep cabinet weight low enough for a small crew, keep setup and teardown fast, and keep the fleet utilized across rental and selected fixed work. A modular 500×500 mm platform, split into indoor and outdoor configurations and backed by the right processors, rigging and power, is often the most practical way to serve European events without over-investing in a single-use screen. If you are planning a fleet and want to match it to specific event sizes, the Chipshow team can help confirm configurations and current European stock.
For a small indoor event viewed from roughly 2–3 m, a pitch around P2.6 is a common working choice: it stays sharp at close range without the cost of finer pitches that the viewing distance would not resolve. If the audience will be closer than about 2 m, a finer pitch such as P1.9 may be worth considering. The deciding factor is the actual minimum viewing distance, not the room size alone.
Yes, when the indoor and outdoor modules share the same cabinet frame, rigging and processor ecosystem. The modules themselves differ in pitch, brightness and protection, but a shared platform lets one fleet reuse processors, rigging and spares across both. This is a planning decision made at purchase time, so it is worth confirming cabinet compatibility before buying.
A 500×500 mm cabinet under roughly 7 kg can be lifted and positioned by one person, which keeps a two-person crew viable for most mid-size builds. Heavier outdoor cabinets in the 12–20 kg range add handling time and can push a job toward a third person. Weight matters across a full season, not just on one build.
Divide the target wall area by the module dimensions. A 4×2.5 m screen on a 500×500 mm platform is 8 cabinets wide by 5 high, or 40 cabinets; a 500×1000 mm format halves the count for the same area. Standardize on the most frequent job size and sub-hire overflow for the rare larger one, rather than buying for the peak.
For most small-to-mid-size companies the highest-utilization answer is to own a fleet that serves both rental jobs and selected fixed installations, because that keeps each cabinet working more days per year. The boundary is set by usage frequency and mounting structure, and mixed use changes inventory, accessories and warranty assumptions, so confirm the engineering and warranty terms per project before quoting.
Match real venues with brand-ready experiences
Designed for:
- Reach pedestrians and nearby traffic with legible advertising in compact urban locations.
- Balance required brightness with energy use and the surrounding architecture.
Features: Pixel-Pitch Selection · Architectural Integration · Brightness & Energy Balance
Apply to: Urban DOOH · Property Advertising Screens · Building Façades
Designed for:
- Show advertising, information and branded content clearly across indoor commercial and public spaces.
- Preserve colour and contrast at close range and across wide interior sightlines.
Features: Fine Pixel Pitch · Colour Consistency · Wide Viewing Angles
Apply to: Shopping Centre Atriums · Transport Hubs · Control Rooms
Designed for:
- Configure outdoor screens around small and mid-sized stages, venues and audience layouts.
- Speed up changeovers across different venues, stage layouts and event requirements.
Features: IP65 Protection · Flexible Splicing · Efficient Handling
Apply to: Outdoor Festivals · Regional Concerts · Brand Activations
Designed for:
- Give spectators clear views of scores, replays and sponsor content throughout the venue.
- Accommodate wide seating angles, outdoor exposure and routine service requirements.
Features: Wide Viewing Angles · Outdoor Stability · Maintenance Access
Apply to: Stadium Perimeters · Scoreboards & Video Screens · Outdoor Fan Zones
Designed for:
- Provide clear views of lyrics, service content and live video across varied seating positions.
- Blend quiet LED displays into existing interiors without competing with their architectural character.
Features: High Contrast · Quiet Operation · Architectural Integration
Apply to: Historic Churches · Modern Sanctuaries · Multi-Faith Centres
Designed for:
- Improve close-range viewing of presentations, shared data and remote participants.
- Limit visual glare and operating noise in meeting and teaching spaces.
Features: Fine Pixel Pitch · Low-Glare Options · Quiet Operation
Apply to: Boardrooms · Lecture Theatres · Training Rooms
Designed for:
- Capture attention from the pavement while preserving merchandise visibility inside.
- Combine daylight visibility, transparency and a clean fit around existing shopfronts.
Features: Daylight Visibility · High Transparency · Shopfront Integration
Apply to: High-Street Shopfronts · Shopping Centre Entrances · Department Store Windows
Retail LED for EU shopping centres, flagship stores and luxury boutiques. Slim depth suits existing retail architecture; EMC Class B for mixed-use spaces.
Tender Compliant? We hold full CPR certification (No. 2531-CPR-CSC10059). Contact us for project-specific engineering and compliance docs.
Purpose-built platforms for iconic moments
P3.91
500×500 mm (Module)
Integrated Module Structure
Flexible Frame Installation
Front & Rear Maintenance
Netherlands Warehouse Stock
P8 (8 mm)
1280 × 900 × 100 mm
Player-Safe Soft Mask
1280mm Fast-Build Frame
≥3840Hz Broadcast Ready
Mixable Brightness Options
P0.78 / P0.93 / P1.25 / P1.56
600 × 337.5 × 38 mm
10-Year Parts Availability
Sustainable Repairable COB<
Fanless Silent Operation
MIP/COB Hybrid Option
P1.25 to P4.0
640 × 480 × 70 mm (Native 4:3)
Art When Off, Display When On
Bespoke Tactile Surface Textures
No-Reflection Matte Finish
100% Flush Wall-Mount Design
P1.9 / P2.6 / P2.9 / P3.9
500x500mm / 500x1000mm
8kg Single-Person Handling
Optional 7,680Hz Refresh
Integrated ESG Efficiency
P1.86 / P2.5 (SMD)
640 × 480 × 70 mm (Native 4:3)
Cost-Effective Professional Choice
Energy-Efficient Operation
Precision Die-Cast Aluminum
Native 4:3 LCD Retrofit
P2.5 / P2.6 / P2.97 / P3.91
1000/750/500(W) × 250(H) mm
Ultra-Wide Ribbon Format
Seamless 90° Pillar Wraps
Flush Wall-Mount Design
Easy Centralized Control
P2.6 / P2.9
500×500 mm
±30° Extreme Curved Locks
Soft PCB for Smooth Cylinders
Mix & Match with Straight
One-Touch Rotary Unlock
P2.5
640 × 2025 × 475 mm (Floor-standing)
ErP-Compliant Efficiency
EMC Class B Certified
Factory-Direct Quality
Cloud Cluster Synergy
3.91 mm
500 × 1000 × 85 mm
Cabinet Weight: ≤12.5kg / cabinet
Cabinet Structure: Screw Option
Refresh / Protection: 7,680Hz / IP65
Indoor (P1.9/2.6/3.9) | Outdoor (P2.9/3.9)
≤7kg (500x500) / ≤14kg (500x1000), 81mm Thick
Mechanics: 45° Cut Cabinets for 90° Angles & Curve Locks (-10° to +15°)
Refresh Rate: ≥3840Hz for Flicker-Free Visuals
P3.91 / P4.81 / P6.25 / P10.4
Up to 90%
90% See-Through Design
5kg/㎡ Heritage-Safe
0dB & ESG-Compliant
Boost DOOH Revenue
P3.91 / P4.81 / P6.25
750×1200 / 1000×1500 mm
Zero-drill setup
80% transparent
Freestanding base
Cloud sync control
P2.0 / P2.5 / P3.0 / P4.0 (SMD)
640 × 480 × 70 mm
Ultra-Light Magnesium (7.5kg)
Energy-Efficient & Fanless
100% Front Serviceable
Local EU Warehouse Stock
COB: P1.53 / P1.86
640 × 480 × 70 mm (Native 4:3)
Advanced COB Anti-Collision
Deep Black High Contrast
Native 4:3 LCD Retrofit
100% Front Serviceable
P2.6 / P2.9 / P3.9 / P4.8
500×500 mm / 500×1000 mm
Wind-Resistant Bracket
Front IP65 Protection
Tour-Ready Anti-Vibration Structure
P3.1 / P3.8
470 × 900 mm / 670 × 1300 mm
7,000nits Sunlight-Visible
IP65 All-Weather Ready
Magnesium Alloy Build
Smart Cluster Control
P4 – P16 (SMD/ICE/DIP Options)
960×960 mm (Standard)
Up to 14,000 nits
30% Energy Savings
25kg Magnesium Build
Front & Rear Service
3.91 mm
1000×1000×83.75 mm
20kg Aerospace Agility
Sunlight-Grade 6000nits
40% Faster Setup Speed
IP65 All-Weather Guard
8.93 mm
1000×1000×83.75 mm
65% Airflow Transparency
12.5kg Featherlight Rig
Wind-Engineered Safety
IP65 All-Weather Guard
P4 / P5 / P6.67
560×960×95 mm (P4/P6.67) | 600×960×95 mm (P5)
382mm Min Outer Radius
Seamless 90° Corner Splicing
Front & Rear Dual Maintenance
Zero Color Cast at Low Gray
P4 / P5 / P6.67 / P10
640×320 mm (Module)
Cabinet-Less Integrated Module
75mm Slim Wall Mount
Front & Rear Service
EU Stock & CE Approved
P15.6 / P16 / P25 (DIP High-Bright)
Variable Architectural Configurations
Zero A/C Energy Savings
<23kg/m² Historic Retrofit
7,000 Nits / Night Dimming
Front & Rear Dual Access
P4 – P16 (SMD & DIP Options)
640×960 / 960×960 / 1280×960 mm
Tailored DOOH platform
Eco-efficient operation
Slim architectural fit
Made for EU standards